Before there was a #MuslimBan...

Several hundred Chinese Americans who called Seattle home were forced out, hauled away, and shipped out in 1886. Is history now repeating itself?

Before Seattle's Hip Hop and Grunge...

Seattle’s music scene was brought to life by the sounds of jazz artists like Leon Hutchinson, John Slocum, Glover Compton, and Frank Waldron on Jackson Street. What music scene will emerge next?

Before recent calls of a General Strike...

110 local unions, uniting diverse working groups, participated in a walkout to support shipyard workers after World War 1. With even greater threats to working people, can we do it again?

Seattle's Working Class community...

brought and continues to bring the city to life!

Celebrate with Us!

JACKSON STREET WORKERS MURAL

A Celebration of Workers and Our Community

Three years in the making, the Jackson Street Workers Mural Project began with an intention – Celebrate and hold up Seattle’s working class. Seventy two panels wide, the mural is a gift to the WSLC’s neighbors; telling labor history through the lens of our communities frequently marginalized and ignored. On April 30th the mural will be unveiled, and you are invited.

Join us for the mural opening!

Come celebrate the mural unveiling with Washington State Labor Council at our block party BBQ!

April 30th | 1 to 4pm | WSLC

Load More
Something is wrong. Response takes too long or there is JS error. Press Ctrl+Shift+J or Cmd+Shift+J on a Mac.

Thank you to our generous supporters!

ALL SPONSORS
  • American Federation of Government Employees
  • American Federation of Teachers Washington
  • Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance
  • Casa Latina
  • Coalition of Black Trade Unionists
  • Friends of Waterfront Seattle
  • Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific, Marine Division of the ILWU
  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District Lodge 751
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 77
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Puget Sound District Council
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 19
  • International Union of Elevator Constructors, Local 19
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, Local 1094
  • Kitsap County Central Labor Council
  • Martin Luther King County Central Labor Council
  • Operative Cement Masons and Plasterers International Association, Local 528
  • Pierce County Central Labor Council
  • Puget Sound Advocates for Retirement Action
  • Puget Sound Sage
  • Seattle Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Service Employees International Union 1199NW
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Joint Council 28
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 117
  • Thurston, Lewis, Mason Counties Central Labor Council
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 21
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 365
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 367
    • Washington Alliance for Retired Americans
    • Washington Education Association
    • Washington State Association of Electrical Workers
    • Washington State Democrats
    • Washington State Nurses Association
    • Washington Young Emerging Labor Leaders
    • Lynne Dodson
    • Jeff Johnson
    • Washington State Machinists Council
    • Washington State Democrats
    • American Federation of Teachers Local 1789
    • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 5
    • Northwest Washington Central Labor Council
    • Karen Strickland
    • Musicians’ Association of Seattle, Local 76-493, AFM
    • Professional & Technical Employees, Local 17
    • Snohomish County Central Labor Council
    • Bakery, Confectionary, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers International Union, Local 9
    • Jennifer Soriano
    • National Association of Letter Carriers, Branch 79
    • Robert Shimabukuro
    • Sharon Maeda
    • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 760
    • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 763
    • Washington State Association of Letter Carriers
    • National Association of Letter Carriers, Branch 852
    • Eunice How
    • Rebecca Saldaña
ALL SPONSORS
  • American Federation of Government Employees
  • American Federation of Teachers Washington
  • Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance
  • Casa Latina
  • Coalition of Black Trade Unionists
  • Friends of Waterfront Seattle
  • Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific, Marine Division of the ILWU
  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District Lodge 751
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 77
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Puget Sound District Council
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 19
  • International Union of Elevator Constructors, Local 19
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, Local 1094
  • Kitsap County Central Labor Council
  • Martin Luther King County Central Labor Council
  • Operative Cement Masons and Plasterers International Association, Local 528
  • Pierce County Central Labor Council
  • Puget Sound Advocates for Retirement Action
  • Puget Sound Sage
  • Seattle Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Service Employees International Union 1199NW
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Joint Council 28
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 117
  • Thurston, Lewis, Mason Counties Central Labor Council
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 21
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 365
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 367
  • Washington Alliance for Retired Americans
  • Washington Education Association
  • Washington State Association of Electrical Workers
  • Washington State Democrats
  • Washington State Nurses Association
  • Washington Young Emerging Labor Leaders
  • Lynne Dodson
  • Jeff Johnson
  • Washington State Machinists Council
  • Washington State Democrats
  • American Federation of Teachers Local 1789
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 5
  • Northwest Washington Central Labor Council
  • Karen Strickland
  • Musicians’ Association of Seattle, Local 76-493, AFM
  • Professional & Technical Employees, Local 17
  • Snohomish County Central Labor Council
  • Bakery, Confectionary, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers International Union, Local 9
  • Jennifer Soriano
  • National Association of Letter Carriers, Branch 79
  • Robert Shimabukuro
  • Sharon Maeda
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 760
  • International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 763
  • Washington State Association of Letter Carriers
  • National Association of Letter Carriers, Branch 852
  • Eunice How
  • Rebecca Saldaña
Share This